Cookies

We use essential cookies to make our site work. We'd also like to set analytics cookies that help us make improvements by measuring how you use the site. These will be set only if you accept.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use, see our cookies page.

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. For example, the selections you make here about which cookies to accept are stored in a cookie.

You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Analytics Cookies

We'd like to set Google Analytics cookies to help us improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify you.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are ones planted by other websites while using this site. This may occur (for example) where a Twitter or Facebook feed is embedded with a page. Selecting to turn these off will hide such content.

Skip to main content

Flower Show and Dog Show - 4th August

ABOUT THE VILLAGE SHOW

For more than 69 years Oakhanger has enjoyed the Flower show in August and the May Fayre. As well as being two great opportunities to meet your neighbours  for a fun day while keeping  traditions alive, all proceeds raised from the events  are used to maintain the Village Hall facilities for the following year. With costs increasing this has become quite a challenge and we really need your support for these important annual events.

 We look forward to the usual wonderful display of entries set out within this programme and lots of participants in the Family sports events.

It is all traditional village family fun so please do join in . We really do look forward to seeing you on the village green on Sunday 4th August.

Design by 2023 Class 88 winner Heather Stanberry Design by 2023 Class 88 winner Heather Stanberry

Show Programme

8.45 am          Tent open for entries

10.45 am        Tent & Church close for judging

11am              Dog Show Registration

11am – 1pm   Judging takes place in the tent

11.30 am        Stalls open

12 noon          Dog Show Judging begins

12 noon          Refreshments available

1.15 pm          Presentation of  trophies

1.30 pm          Tent opens to the public

2.30 pm          Family sports begin

3.45 pm          Flower Show prizes ready to collect

4.00 pm          Tent closes for exhibits to be removed by 4.15pm.

4.30 pm          Green to be cleared

HOW TO ENTER

Download the entry form above, fill out and take it with you to the registration tent between 8.45am & 10.45am 

Dog show class information coming soon!

CLASSES

 

FLOWER ARRANGING SECTION

PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Classes 1 – 8

  Winner         2023  Anne Symon  2022 Alice Cowie        

1            An arrangement of cottage flowers

2            An arrangement of foliage/grasses/berries

3            An arrangement in shades of red (Accessories allowed)

4            A table centre (candles optional)

5            An arrangement representing the Paris Olympics   (Accessories allowed)

6           A miniature arrangement not to exceed 4” diameter.

7            An arrangement of mixed herbs

8           An arrangement in a bottle/beer glass/tankard. Men only

NB Bought flowers may only be used in classes 4 – 8.

 

BEST FLORAL ARRANGEMENT IN SHOW CUP –

To be decided by the Flower Judge

Winner   2023  Anne Symon  2022 Jane Alexander 

THE KILNER TANKARD

Class 8                                                         

 Winner   2023 Colin Harding   2022 Colin Harding 

THE MARY HARDIE TROPHY

Class 9

Winner  2023  Percy Markham-Sole  2022 Sophia Demetriadi

   9          Floral arrangement, open theme.

               [Open to entrants 12 years old or under on the date of the show.]

 

THE CHARLES WILKINS CHALLENGE CUP

Classes 10 – 22

Winner       2023 Fiona Harding   2022 Alan Hough 

10          Pansies or violas, minimum 3 stems, any colour

11          Vase of annuals, minimum 3 stems

12          Vase of perennials, minimum 3 stems

13          One sprig of a flowering shrub in a vase

14          Single specimen rose bloom

15      Roses, mixed, minimum 3 single blooms, maximum 5 blooms – foliage optional                 

16      Roses, climber/rambler/floribunda, minimum 3 stems

17      Three heads of Geraniums

18      Cacti or succulent   (Must have been in possession for at least 6 months)

19      Sunflowers, any variety, maximum 3 stems

20      Dahlia, any variety, any colour, maximum 5 stems

21      Sweet peas, minimum 5 stems

22      Best specimen flower, any class or variety

 

VEGETABLE AND FRUIT SECTION

THE VIC JONES MEMORIAL CUP

Class 23

Winner   2023 Greg Victor  2022  Fiona Harding       

 

23          A collection of 3 varieties of vegetable on a tray, 3 of each variety

 

THE CHAIRMAN'S TROPHY

Classes 24 – 40

Winner   2023  Fiona Harding     2022 Alan Hough 

24         Chilli beans, 5 on a plate

25        Runner beans, 5 on a plate           

26        Dwarf beans, 5 on a plate

27        Beetroot, 3 on a plate

28        Courgettes, 2 on a plate, maximum size 18cm/7” – flowers attached if possible

29        Carrots, 3 on a plate (1” greenery attached)

30        Potatoes, 3 of same variety on a plate

31        Onions, 3 of the same variety on a plate (see tips)

32        Shallots, 5 on a plate (see tips)

33        Tomatoes, standard size, 5 on a plate

34        Tomatoes, cherry 9 on a plate

35        Cucumber, 1

36        Any vegetable, 3 of same variety, not named above

37       Bowl of soft fruit, single variety (strawberries, raspberries, blueberries, etc)

38       Marrow or squash, 1

39       Bowl of either 3 apples or 3 pears

40       Any other single vegetable or fruit not listed above

 

ARTS AND CRAFTS SECTION

THE ARTS & CRAFT TROPHY

Classes 41 – 47    

Winner   2023  Martin Leadbitter  2022 Maria Youngs

41      An article of handicraft made from wood and/or metal, not made from a kit

42      An article of handicraft made from a material not included in Class 41 or from a kit.

43      A drawing or painting (any medium)

44      A greetings card

45   *  An article of patchwork

46   *  An article of needlework, embroidery, tapestry or collage

(* NB Large entries in classes 45 & 46 should be folded but can be accompanied by a photo)

47        An article of knitting

ROSIE PAINTER TROPHY 

Best entry chosen from Classes 45 – 47 

Winner   2023 Corinne Dingle   2022 Corinne Dingle 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

THE ADRIAN MYERS MEMORIAL TROPHY

A new trophy this year

Classes 48 – 53

48     A Portrait

49    The weather / Elements

50    Expressions of Light & Shade

51    A local View celebrating Oakhanger

52    Animals – Domestic or Wild

53    Street Life

 

HOMECRAFT AND COOKERY SECTION

All preserves must be clearly labelled as to contents and date of preservation.  Only clear bottles and jars may be used.  No proprietary names or brands should be visible.

 

THE HOMECRAFT TROPHY PLATE

Classes 54 – 69

Winner        2023 Cymbeline Leadbitter      2022 Katie West                   

 

54        Pot of marmalade

55        Pot of jam

56        Pot of fruit jelly

57        Jar of pickles, chutney or savoury sauce            

58        A savoury Quiche

59        A loaf of bread (machine made)

60        Bread or rolls, white, brown or wholemeal (handmade) (rolls, maximum 5)

61        Cheese Straws, plate of 5

62        A fruit tart or flan

63        An apple pie

64        Tray bake e.g. 6-8 flapjacks, choc brownies,  shortbread,

65        Scones, minimum quantity 4

66        Cake decorated to celebrate the Hampton Court Flower Show  (judged on decoration only)

67       6 cup cakes 

68        Any other cake (i.e. sponge, chocolate, Battenberg, etc.)

69        A bottle of home-made drink - opened and stoppered

 

JUNIOR SECTION

Entrant’s age must appear on the reverse of the entry card.  Exhibits must have been made since the last village show.

Children are also free to enter the adult classes.

 

Classes 70 – 82

GUY DANCE TROPHY – under 7 years

Winner      2023 Percy Markham-Sole  2022 Sophie  Parrott

BICKNELL CUP – 7 years to 11 years

Winner      2023  Harry Myers  2022 Ella Gray

RED LION CUP – 12 years to 16 years.

Winner      2023  Catherine Fitzpatrick  2022 Harry Myers

   

70        Toy or model, home-made, not from a kit

71        Article of handicraft, needlework, woodwork, etc

72        Mask made from paper or card

73        Sculpture made from recycled materials

74        Monster made from fruit or vegetables

75        Homemade Lego model

76        Painting/Drawing of ‘my pet ‘or an animal [max size 40x40cm]

77        Union Jack flag created from any material

78        Miniature garden in a seed tray

79        Decorating  a Stone

80        A Selfie of ‘Me and my pet’

81        Jam tarts, butterfly or fairy cakes, or cheese straws  (Plate of 5)

82        Your best home bake

 

NOVELTY SECTION

THE P-LASTIC CUP

Classes 83 – 87

Winner     2023 Jenny Redwood   2022 Jenny Redwood           

 

83       Most original poem about “Rishi & Keir ”

84       Most amusing limerick about our village Bingo evening

85       A carved vegetable representing an animal or bird

86       Most amusing vegetable or fruit

87       Your village show entry that went wrong

 

 ART & DESIGN – OPEN TO ALL AGES

Class 88   

Winner    2023  Heather Stanberry     2022 Maria Youngs   

Design a front cover suitable for the 2025 edition of this  programme. Judging by the Flower  Show Committee.

[Maximum size A5. The winning design  will need to be available for submission electronically after the event]

Oakhanger Village Hall Flower Show and Dog Show - 4th August

CUPS

CUP FOR BEST IN SHOW

Classes 24 - 40

Winner    2023 Greg Victor   2022 Fiona Harding      

 

FLOWER AND VEGETABLE SECTION

CHALLENGE CUP

Overall winner in the Flower and Vegetable sections

Classes 10 – 22 (flowers) Classes 24 – 40 (vegetables)

Winner    2023 Fiona Harding    2022 Alan Hough 

 

ARTS AND CRAFT SECTION

THE WILLIAM BOWYER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

Classes  41-69     

Winner    2023 Finella Kilner       2022 Katie West               

 

THE KIM WARREN TROPHY

Class 41

Winner     2023 Martin Leadbitter    2022 No entry  

 

SHOW RULES

  1. Entries must be made to the Show Manager between 8.45am and 10.45am on the show day.  Exhibitors must be clear of the Show Tent by 10.45am.
  2. Entries are 50p per exhibit for adults and 20p for children.
  3. No more than two entries per exhibitor in any one class.
  4. Exhibits must be the property and/or the unaided work of the exhibitor and must have been grown, made, created or in any  other way produced within the last 12 months.
  5. Correct quantities must be entered for each class. 
  6. Presentation counts.
  7. Points awarded are:  1st = 3, 2nd = 2, 3rd = 1.
  8. Prizes:  1st = £1.00, 2nd = 50p, 3rd = 30p.
  9. An exhibitor winning a trophy on three consecutive years will be presented with a separate trophy.
  10. All Judges decisions are final.  The Judges will decide the prizes awarded in any class with fewer than three entries. Where there is only one entry in a class, First or Highly Commended may be awarded.
  11. In the Junior Section, the age of the entrant will be considered.
  12. The Committee reserve the right to enquire into the source of  any exhibit.
  13. All items are entered at the owner’s risk.
  14. Exhibits should be cleared from the tent after 3.45pm and cash prizes collected at that time.  Any exhibits not collected by 4.15pm may be auctioned in aid of Village Hall funds.

HINTS AND TIPS

  1. Where a specific number of flowers are called for, buds are classed as blooms.
  2. When foliage is used to aid presentation it should be of a  good quality. Remove damaged and substandard foliage.
  3. All fruits should have the stem stubs left on, approx. ½ inch (12cm) long.
  4. Onions & shallots should be presented on a bed of sand on a plate. Skin should be undamaged if possible, (remove layers  of skin at least one week before the show to allow time for a fresh skin to brown).  Leave one inch (25cm) of the tops on the onion, fold over tying neatly with string.
  5. Where possible courgettes should be displayed with the flowers still attached.
  6. When exhibiting quantities of fruit or vegetables it is better if they match in size and ripeness